Phonological and morphosyntactic knowledge by native speakers and Japanese learners of English: Toward a vocabulary development mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Keiichi  京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40259445)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音韻知識 / 形態統語知識 / 派生接尾辞 / 英語習熟度 / 語彙発達 / 英語学習者 / 派生の種類 / 語の頻度 / 形態・頭語知識
Research Abstract
This study investigated the phonological and morphosyntactic knowledge of derivational English words possessed by Japanese learners of English with different English proficiency levels, using native speakers as control participants. Experiment 1 used English words to examine the effects of word frequency and suffix type (neutral and nonneutral). Suffix type affected both intermediate and advanced learners, but frequency had a greater impact on intermediate learners. Experiment 2 used nonwords to examine the effects of task type (phonological and morphosyntactic) and proficiency (intermediate and advanced). While intermediate learners showed no significant difference between the two tasks, advanced learners performed better at the morphosyntactic task than at the phonological task, the same trend demonstrated by native speakers. The study generally suggests a strong association between knowledge of derivational English words and general English proficiency.