Openly licenced pedagogical database of English sentences (for English language education at Kosen)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Akiko  富山高等専門学校, 一般教養科, 教授 (40231790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATENO Akira  富山高等専門学校, 一般教養科, 教授 (20217003)
TAKAGOSHI Yoshikazu  富山高等専門学校, 一般教養科, 准教授 (60300563)
KOGUMA Takeshi  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (60311015)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育工学 / 教材 / 教育メディア一般 / 教育メディア / 英語教育 / 教材データベース / e-learning / オーサリングシステム / 素材
Research Abstract
We made a database of English sentences not only in general English but also in English for engineering, business and academic purposes, which students of colleges of technology, or Kosen, are required to learn. The English sentences stored in the database were tagged with levels of difficulty and grammatical items which were selected from the grammatical and technical features characterizing specialized English language knowledge for Kosen students. The tagged sentences were evaluated in terms of suitability for the English language education at Kosen using an authoring system named CALIS (Computer Assisted Language Instruction System). The authoring system developed by a member of our research project makes use of some MS Word and Excel templates programmed using VBA, which enables Kosen English teachers to easily generate quality teaching materials on computers.