The development of video materials and iPad applications to teach English for engineering students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI KAZUNORI  香川高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (60353330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Junichi  香川高等専門学校, 電子システム工学科, 教授 (70200269)
KOTAKE Nozomu  香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 教授 (60512704)
MANABE Katsuya  香川高等専門学校, 通信ネットワーク工学科, 准教授 (30229596)
FUKUI Satoshi  香川高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (20238455)
TAKAJO Hideyuki  香川高等専門学校, 通信ネットワーク工学科, 准教授 (30261118)
SHIRAISHI Keiichi  香川高等専門学校, 通信ネットワーク工学科, 講師 (80321503)
UNO Mitsunori  神戸親和女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (20390510)
FUJII Kazuma  沼津工業高等専門学校, 教養科, 准教授 (50413779)
ARAI Shintaro  香川高等専門学校, 通信ネットワーク工学科, 助教 (10599195)
FUJIWARA Chiyo  香川高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 助教 (40609674)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCALL / e-ラーニング / 英語教育 / ESP / 工学教育 / 英語学習
Research Abstract
As an approach to utilize tablet computers for education, iPad application software and video learning system for specific engineering education have been developed in this research. Three prototypes of application software have been developed; 1) word-match exercise, 2) grammar learning, and 3) teaching material development software for iPad. In addition, 43 video programs have been produced and they are published on the website. Some of them are also produced as digital textbooks. The results of a questionnaire survey given to students shows that making and using digital textbooks and application software has to some extent efficacy in terms of interactivity. On the other hand, its plausibility is questionable considering its cost and time efficiency at this point. Further research, software evaluation and implementation needs to be explored.