The Impact of Short-Term Study Abroad Experiences on Japanese University English Learners' Communicative Competence and Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoko  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80523125)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスタディ・アブロード / Study Abroad / 短期留学 / 英語教育 / オーラル・コミュニケーション / 異文化コミュニケーション / 第2言語習得 / スピーキング / EFL/ESL / Speaking / 第二言語習得
Research Abstract
This three-year study investigated the impact of short-term study abroad (SA) experiences on the communicative competence of Japanese university learners of English. Pre- and post-test data were elicited through one-to-one, face-to-face oral proficiency interviews, each between a learner and a qualified native speaker assessor. Changes in the learners' attitudes towards English language study and intercultural communication were also investigated using a post-SA questionnaire.
The proficiency ratings showed that, as a group, the learners improved statistically significantly in all aspects of communication assessed in the study. The questionnaire survey indicated that the learners' motivation to study English and their interest in intercultural communication improved after the SA experiences.