Effectiveness of interpreting practices based on nuro-scientific viewpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMusashino Academia Musicae
Principal Investigator
KATSUMASA Shinozuka  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (40528775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKIO Kubota  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (60259182)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語脳科学 / NIRS / 脳賦活 / 言語変換 / 日本語文字表記 / 言語流暢性課題 / ワーキングメモリ / 言語性流暢課題 / 脳内言語処理 / 通訳訓練 / クイック・リスポンス / シャドーイング / 前頭葉 / 通訳・翻訳 / 日本語言語処理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to conduct the following four experiments, using Japanese university students as participants. 1. Among the three types of Japanese writing systems, Katakana is regarded as most difficult followed by Hiragana for the comprehension. Kanji is easiest to comprehend during semantic comprehension judgment task in a behavioral experiment. 2. To examine the behavioral experiment, NIRS was utilized to measure the blood flow in the brain. The results were Kanji<Hiragana=Katakana, which differed from the behavioral experiment from the neuroimaging viewpoint. 3. As for quick code-switching (English<->Japanese) for numbers and nouns, higher right-hemisphere brain activation was generally identified than in the left. 4. For covert verbal fluency tasks, regardless of Japanese or English, the words easily retrieved from Mental Lexicon from LTM took much time but the blood flow was low. When producing words in the brain was difficult, the burden on the brain was high.