Local Market and Manure Merchants in the Late Tokugawa Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWABE tatsuo  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (40062872)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肥料商 / 干鰯 / 〆粕 / 鯡粕 / 鯡 / 地域市場
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the management of manure merchants in the late Tokugawa modern period and clarifies how the local market developed in the same period. This study also analyzes the documents of Omiya Ichibe company and Omiya Chobe company of Osaka manure dealer association. The analysis reports on actual situation of manure sales to the surrounding area and the structure of the Osaka market.
In addition, this study examined the manure merchant management in Nishimizushiro Village, Tsuga County, Shimotsuke Country. As a result of the study, it is clarified that the manure merchants grew even in backward areas in the 19th century and they lent manure by using the bills. The use of bills shows that new market participants constantly grew. By this study, it is also revealed that the market and manure managements in the late Tokugawa period were dynamically changing.