Project/Area Number |
23520933
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 縄文時代 / 交易 / 威信財 / ヒスイ / ヒスイ・コハク / 財交換 / 集落構造と墓制 / ヒスイ製品 / ヒスイとコハク |
Research Abstract |
The Middle Jomon period is the time from which a large number of jade artifacts (Large jade beads) have been reported. In this time smaller number of jade beads and preforms have been widely reported outside the Itoigawa area. The distribution of large jade beads excavated sites is dense not only in Chubu area, but also Kanto and Tohoku region. I can points out that the area where sites with jadeare densely distributed overlap with the area where the center of Middle Jomon culture. Many of these sites are large settlements , and this kind of large jade beads are often associated with burials, especially center of cemetery group in settlment. I think that is proof of a large jade beads was wear by Big Man(village head).Jade distribution system , which was based on the trade goods(obsidian, shellfish, salt amber, etc ) exchange system in Jomon period. And why jade distribution was so wide spread, the answer is the large jade was regarded as a Prestige good in Middle Jomon period.