Fundamental Study of the Ancient Mayan Social Formation and Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Shuichiro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90287946)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古代文明学 / マヤ / ホンジュラス / 中心と周縁 / 階層性 / 政治組織 / 古代マヤ / メソアメリカ / 考古学 / 国家形成 / 階層化 / 政治経済組織 / 国際研究者交流 / 都市形成 / 国家 / 王権
Research Abstract
I realized the excavation at the archaeological site El Puente which locates in the western Republic of Honduras. El Puente is the secondary center that was at the Classic Period under the influence of the greatest center Copan in the southeastern Maya area . Since the results of comparative studies between the residential mound for the ruler of El Puente and Copan elite, the difference in architectual skills could not be confirmed. It is supposed that the elite of Copan Polity and the local elites of El Puente had combined by the homology of their component at the Plaza which was functioned as ritual space too. Otherwise, there is a clearly political hierarchy between the center and periphery. It is because that based on the density and qualitative difference of their sculptures and inscriptions in the component of Plazas.