A study on regional differences of low fertility in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNiigata Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI SHINICHI  新潟産業大学, 経済学部, 客員教授 (80030683)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords少子化 / 地方都市 / 結婚率 / 郵送調査 / 事例調査 / 親との同居 / 人口移動 / 地方再生 / 合計出生率 / 国勢調査 / 出生力 / 地域分析
Research Abstract
This study aims on finding out characteristics of fertility in local small urban regions, fertility analysis of which have not been focused on yet. For this purpose a sample and interview surveys were conducted in a local city (Kashiwazaki Ciy in Niigata Prefecture).
The results are as follows. In general, fertility level in local cities and the surrounding regions including Kashiwazaki is higher than such large cities as Tokyo, Osaka, and Nagoya. This is caused by relatively high rates of regular employment, high rates of living with parents, positive views about marriage and chilbearing, and so on. The fertility level of local urban regions comprising 25% of the whole population in Japan, therefore, is expected to effect to the resurgence of fertility in Japan. However, if population migration from local cities and surrounding regions to large cities continues, it will be difficult to maintain relative high fertility in those regions.