Anthropological research on the Networking of Korean Chinese in Korea, USA and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23521005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Harajiri Hideki  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70231537)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国朝鮮族 / トランスナショナリズム / 前近代文化 / 近代文化 / 移動 / 身体文化 / 文明志向 / 朝鮮族 / ムラ / 契 / 共生 / 前近代 / 近代 / ポスト近代 / 移動志向と定住志向 / 共生的他民族関係 / 前近代的身体と共同性 / ネットワーク志向 / 国境意識の希薄化 / 都市での再ネットワーク化 / ネットワーク化 / 出身地域 / 青島 / 山東半島 / 職業紹介 / 生活戦略 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I study Korean Chinese, as one case study of transnational relocation through which actual human movement is clarified. The historical and up-date meanings of trans-nationalism is the purpose of this study. Studies on ethnicities, minorities, nation-states, meanings of pre-modern cultures and slash-and-burn agriculture, and immigrant history of East Asia are referred.
For the better understanding of relocation of Korean Chinese, next three research topics are clarified: 1. habitus of relocation based on slash-and-burn agriculture and settlement based on paddy agriculture, 2. Korean traditional human relations based on kye or agricultural association and kye grouping, 3. Korean dancing through which Korean communicate among others. Body culture based on pre-modern Korean culture has a special meanings for Korean Chinese. And it aids human grouping of Korean Chinese.