Political Obligation and Legal Duty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2012-2013)
Osaka City University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKIKAWA Hirohide  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (50251434)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政治的責務 / 遵法義務 / 法的状態 / 自然状態 / 地球の正義 / フェアプレイ / グローバル・ジャスティス / カント / D・ミラー / 人権 / R・ドゥオーキン
Research Abstract
In order to construct a fundamental theory of law and state, this research shows, by examining the difference between legal duty and political obligation, that the principle of fair play fails because free riders can play fair, that a legal state is more profitable to human beings than a state of nature because they are mortal, and that we owe political obligation if and only if each state charges the duty to establish a global (and potentially universal) legal state.