A Study on TV Program Format Right
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SUWANO Oki  近畿大学, 法学部, 教授 (60368280)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテレビ番組フォーマット権 / 知的財産 / 著作権 / 不法行為 / 放送 / 契約 / 著作者人格権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Where should we rank TV program format in Japanese law system? It is not a copyrighted work, however, "BIBLE", which is a kind of specification showing know-how when producing a TV program based on the TV program format, is a literary work. A TV program on based the BIBLE can be copyrighted as an adopted work under certain conditions. TV program format is not an "indication of goods or business"(Unfair Competition Prevention Act Art.2(1)(i)). On the other hand, it can be a "trade secret" in this Act until broadcasted. Regarding damages in torts, it is difficult very much to consider TV program format a "legally protected interest"(Civil Code Art. 709) because of the limited interpretation on the words by the supreme court. TV program format can be a "Trust Property"(Trust Act Art.2(3)), however, it is difficult for a settlor to administer it as a Trust Property because there are not acts to protect TV program format itself in Japan.