A study of government records management history in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA JUN  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (70297175)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公文書管理 / 政治学 / 行政史 / 行政学 / 稟議制
Research Abstract
This study is an attempt to delineate and analyze the history of reords and archives management in central government of post-war Japan. The government bureaucracy has been forced to review the document management methods of conventional machine. A series of Open Government Law development (for example, The Archives Act, the National Archives Act and the Freedom of Information Act) has promoted the discussion of the nature of the document control administration and the archives management. These trends are regarded as a "political process of the government records reform", in which governmet is muddling through with the interactions of stakeholders. The research is based upon three viewpoints; (1) administrative history of Japanese bureaucracy, (2) current situation of government records, and (3) comparative public-private bureaucracy.