Adivice-Books for Rulers in Early Modern Political Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ATSUMI Keiichiro  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (00257239)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマキァヴェッリ / 人文主義 / 君主の鑑 / 徳 / 統治進言書 / ルネサンス / アウグスティヌス / エピクロス主義 / 徳の政治学 / ルクレティウス / 国家理性論 / 快楽主義 / ルネサンス人文主義 / ルネサンス・イタリア都市 / ペトラルカ / イタリア・ルネサンス / 君主の鑑論 / 統治論 / 徳論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research aid period, I gathered and read materials on humanistic advice-books in the 15-16 centuries’ Italy, England, Germany, and Spain. I would publish some articles on the connection of medieval Christian mirror-for-prince to humanistic advice-books in Renaissance Italy, and on the alternation of virtues of rulers, in a year or two. Besides I have published two articles (including forthcoming one) on the influence of Averroism and Epicureanism on the early modern political thought in 2015.