Research of the external evaluation index and external evaluation system about the public hospital
Project/Area Number |
23530174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Kanazawa Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 公立病院 / 外部評価システム / 公共サービス / 公共政策 / 外部評価指標 / 自治体病院 |
Research Abstract |
The local government has so far evaluated management of the public hospital in a viewpoint whether the income-and-outgo situation is good. Simultaneously, the local government evaluated also from the viewpoint of the subsidiarity whether the public hospital provides the medical service which cannot be provided in a private sector hospital. Based on case research, I clarified that there are a viewpoint of leadership and a viewpoint of sustainability as the other evaluation viewpoint. Moreover, it was effective to have attained elaboration of an evaluation index, in order to secure the objectivity of evaluation, but when aiming at business improvement, it was shown clearly that there is a problem. And, to aim at future business improvement, it was shown clearly that it is important to have periodical deliberations between the local government and the public hospital based on the evaluation result.