Institutional Entrepreneurship in Global Governance: The Development of the United Nations Global Compact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Satoshi  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10339202)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグローバル・ガバナンス / 国連グローバル・コンパクト / 責任ある経営教育原則 / 制度的起業家 / 制度的営為 / 責任ある経営教育原則(PRME) / 制度起業家 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to empirically and theoretically inquire into the development of the United Nations Global Compact (UNGC). My ethnographic work at the PRME (UN-Supported Principles for Responsible Management Education) Secretariat (at the Global Compact Office) has enabled me to gain the first-hand information on how the two initiatives have worked. Especially drawing upon the concept of "institutional entrepreneurship" and "institutional work" developed by scholars of organizational research, I have attempted to construct theoretical frameworks to analyze and understand the development of these initiatives.