A Comprehensive Study on ASEAN Centrality Hypothesis with respect to East Asia Community-building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Sueo  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10243990)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsASEAN / 中核性 / 共同体 / ASEAN憲章 / 市民社会 / 東アジア共同体 / ASEAN中核性 / ASEAN共同体 / 市民参加 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This study intends to expore the possibility of "ASEAN's Pivotal Role in East Asia: Examining its centrality hypothesis". As the hub of undertaking regionalism in East Asia, the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) plays a crucial role with its "ASEAN centrality". This study aims to examine the conceptof ASEAN centrality and the extent to which this concept is appropriated in ASEAN's dealings with East Asian regionalism. By exploring the three hypothesis, namely, ASEAN Community, ASEAN Charter and Civil Society, it seems likely that ASEAN retains the same strategy for East Asian regionalism in the future. In orde to continue and also enhance its centrality in regional architecture, ASEAN needs to further promote its political leadership in regional community-building, regional dispute settlements, and also overcoming regional barriers.