The Cold War and Decolonisation in the Middle East in the mid-1950s.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Ryo  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 准教授 (60447589)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脱植民地化 / 冷戦 / 米欧関係 / 中東 / 北アフリカ / スエズ危機 / エジプト / フランス / イギリス / アメリカ / 西側同盟 / 国連
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyses the process whereby Tunisia and Morocco, the French protectorates, gained independence in March 1956. The focus is placed on the way how the suzerain power succeeded in retaining influence by establishing political regimes with local collaborators. France's recognition of independence was caused by the fear that Morocco might enforce neutralist independence by following the Arab neutralism of Egypt, which was pursuing military expansion with the arms deal with the Soviet Union in 1955. Indeed, the French decision on Moroccan independence spearheaded the spate of independence of European dependencies in the post-WWII era.
The recognition of Moroccan independence was aimed to prevent the neutralisation of it in the context of the West-East rivalries, and thereby to secure it in the French orbit. Therefore it can be concluded that France's decision was part of Cold War policies in the sense it countered the Soviet influence, which was promoting Arab neutralism.