On Fragility of Monetary Economy and Equilibrium Seletion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Kazuya  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50201439)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords貨幣 / 均衡選択 / 脆弱性 / 非決定性 / 実験 / フォーカルポイント / 貨幣経済の脆弱性 / 貨幣均衡の非決定性 / フォーカル・ポイント / マッチングモデル / ワルラス均衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that monetary economy is indeterminate and Kamiya and Shimizu (2006) found a logic of the indeterminacy.  In this research, I found a new logic of indeterminacy which is different from Kamiya and Shimizu (2006). Moreover, I found a policy which makes equilibria determiante and induces an efficient one. I also did an experiment which confirms the theoretical results.