International Comparisons on the GDP Volatility and Inventory Fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
GINAMA ISAMU  広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (30127758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODAKI Mitsuhiro  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (00194564)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords在庫投資 / 生産平準化 / 単位根検定 / 内生的構造変化 / ブートストラップ法 / モンテカルロ実験 / 信頼区間 / 分散比 / BCa 信頼区間 / 単位根検定式 / 非確率的トレンド / 構造変化 / GDPボラティリティー / トレンドの構造変化 / 構造変化ダミー / BCa信頼区間 / ラグ演算子 / Unit Root Test / Endogenous Trend Breaks / Bootstrap Resampling / BCa Confidence Interval / Production Smoothing / GDP Volatility Shift / Inventory Investment / Relative Variance Ratio / Endogenous Breaks / Oroduction Smoothing / GDP Volatility / Relative Volatility
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macroeconomic inventory theory has traditionally been based on the production smoothing hypothesis of inventory investment. This theory, however, has been repeatedly rejected in empirical studies on G7 countires since the beginning of the 1980s. In this research, the statistical methods of unit root testing procedures form the initial stage to make the method used statistically better acceptable. The confidence intervals for the relative variance of the production and sales are estimated for G7 countries to confirm the existence of the contradiction between the theory and the empirical evidence. It was derived that the results of statistical estimations for the non-OECD countries show, in general, different( production smoothing or indefinite) results. The data for The other OECD countries, the NOn-OECD countries, the NIES and the BRICS countries were analyzed to expand the empirical findings which have been accumulated in this field.