Project/Area Number |
23530222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOYAGI Masaki 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (50314430)
KUSAKAWA Takao 広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 准教授 (00412289)
TANAKA Atsushi 山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30236567)
福田 恵美子 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 講師 (50546059)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUDA Emiko 防衛大学, 情報工学科, 講師 (50546059)
SEKIGUCHI Tadashi 京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (20314461)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 電気自動車 / ネットワーク外部性 / 実験経済学 / EV |
Research Abstract |
We studied mechanisms that promote the sale of EV by using both theoretical and experimental approaches. In the theoretical analysis, we studied several models: First, we have derived an optimal selling method in a static model with incomplete information. Then we focused on the irreversibility of purchase decisions. We studied dynamic models with irreversible setting and with imperfect irreversible setting. Moreover, we conducted a series of economic experiments to test the obtained selling method in our theoretical study. We conducted two types of experiments. In the first one, we used small group for detailed analysis. In the second one, we used larger group to examine the robustness of our mechanism. In both experiments, we found that our mechanism significantly improved the sale of EV.