Stochastic stability in games with multiple populations: Theory and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Toshimasa  日本大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (60295730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Akira  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90152298)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 協調ゲーム / 均衡選択 / 確率進化 / タカハト・ゲーム / 社会的ジレンマ / 確率安定性 / 囚人のジレンマ
Research Abstract
In stochastic stability/evolution analysis, while single-population models have been developed well, they are not very good at dealing with many-person and/or asymmetric games. In contrast, multiple-population models can easily accommodate those games. Our research project aims to develop stochastic stability analysis based on multiple-population models.
In particular, we consider the formation and long-run stability of cooperative groups in a social dilemma situation where the pursuit of individual interests conflicts with the maximization of social welfare. The adaptive play model is applied to a game of group formation where voluntary participants negotiate for an institution to enforce them to cooperate. For a class of group formation games with two types, the stochastically stable equilibrium can be characterized in terms of the Nash products of the associated hawk-dove games, which summarize the strategic interaction among the individuals in the game.