Financial Market Imperfection and Monetary Policy under Adaptive Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Ryuichi  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60309614)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords適応的学習 / 期待の異質性 / 学習安定性 / 銀行の横並び行動 / テイラー原理 / 国際情報交換 / 横並び行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has investigated how financial market imperfection under agents’ adaptive learning could affect the stability of the economy and the efficacy of monetary policy. This project obtains three results. First, when agents’ learning is heterogeneous, the economy is easy to be stable. Second, in the New Keynesian macroeconomic model, heterogeneous learning relaxes conditions imposed on monetary policy to ensure the economic stability. Third, when financial market imperfection exists, the economy is easy to be unstable so that the stability conditions for monetary policy are more restrictive.