Project/Area Number |
23530377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Kinki University (2013) Kochi University of Technology (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Akihiko 東京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50313226)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 高次モーメント / 行動ファイナンス / プロスペクト・レシオ / 歪度 / 尖度 / パフォーマンス評価指標 |
Research Abstract |
I indicate New Prospect ratio which considers skewness and kurtosis into one single measure in performance measurement. This ratio includes behavioral finance approach and the empirical results are almost same with the ones that I executed in Watanabe(2006). The results of research are presented in international Finance Conferences and the latest paper will be published in the Journal of Performance Measurement.The final aim to make a single measure considered skewness and kurtosis was successfully accomplished during the research period.