A Harmonization of Efficiency and Equity in Income Taxation under the Global Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Masamitsu  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40190962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIBAYASHI Takashi  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (30306401)
NOMURA Hiroyasu  獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90383207)
YAMADA Tadao  公益財団法人日本証券経済研究所(調査研 究部及び大阪研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (30638391)
TAKAMATSU Yoshihiro  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 人文社会科学部 (90454016)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二元的所得税 / 超過利潤税 / キャッシュフロー法人税 / ACE型法人税 / 付加価値税 / ACE法人税
Research Abstract
We examine the new system of dual income taxation(DIT) in theory and practice. The DIT is traditionally composed of the progressive labor income tax and the flat rate capital income tax. Our new system adds corporate excess profit tax (e.g.,cash flow corporate tax,Allowance for Corporate Equity system) to the traditional DIT. It satisfies both the efficiency of saving-investment taxation and the equity of income taxation. We show that the new system would be an effective tax system which could harmonize the efficiency and the equity in global economy. Therefore,we imply that the new system of DIT would be an important tax strategy in terms of international competitiveness and economic growth.