The research on the Japanese tax and social security systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YASHIO Hiroyuki  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30460661)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords所得税 / 再分配機能 / 課税ベース / 個人住民税 / 自治体間税収格差 / 高齢化 / 所得再分配機能 / 所得課税 / 所得控除 / 地方税収格差 / 公的年金等控除 / 地方財政 / 応益性 / 税制 / 社会保障 / 所得再分配
Research Abstract
I studied two issues on the Japanese personal income tax system. Firstly, I analysed why income redistribution by the Japanese PIT is so weak. As various income deductions are granted, the taxbase of PIT is severly eroded in Japan. I showed, using a simulation analysis, that such bese erosion may weaken income redistribution of PIT. I showed that increasing of top tax rate could not strengthen income redistribution if the taxbase kept being eroded.
Secondly, I analysed the situation of revenue disparity of individual inhabitant tax between regional governments. I showed that the erosion of the individual inhabitant taxbase is the main cause of revenue disparity. In addition, I clarified that continued graying of Japan's population may widen revenue disparity of regional governments.