Study on Local Tax Autonomy in the Decentralized Fiscal System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takashi  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70165645)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地方分権 / 地方税 / 課税自主権 / 地方税減免 / 企業課税 / 応益課税 / 税収偏在 / 財政規律 / 人口減少 / 高齢社会 / 地方税負担 / 地方企業課税 / 州税 / 企業立地 / 実効税率 / 受益負担比率 / 固定資産税 / 減免 / 公益性 / 担税力 / 公平 / 法定外税 / 超過課税 / 不均一課税 / 租税競争 / TIF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a part of fiscal autonomy in local taxation, prefectural and municipal governments can individually reduce local tax burdens. Many local governments use their own tax reduction measures. However, those reduction measures causes some problems on equity in taxation. From viewpoints of local autonomy, equity in taxation, and fiscal health, there should quite naturally be a fixed standard of local governments’tax reduction measures.
In the United States, state and local business tax policy is one of the important elements of policies to attract new investment and to retain and expand employment. By the state-by-state comparison of the business tax liabilities, we conclude the decentralized state and local taxation may cause confrict with local taxation principles (benefit taxation and tax revenue universality).