An empirical study on leadership of learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2013)
Kobe University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Makoto  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20268593)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords職場学習 / リーダーシップ / リフレクション / 学習リーダーシップ / 内省 / 目標明確化 / 経験学習 / 小売店長 / 看護師長 / 公務員 / 内省的実践
Research Abstract
To examine leadership traits that facilitate workplace learning, I conducted a series of empirical surveys with middle managers in manufacturers, retailers, and non-profit organizations. The findings are as follows. First, middle managers promoted learning in the workplace by facilitating reflection of members. Second, excellent managers facilitated member's reflection by sharing goals of the units, creating open communication climate, questioning, and encouraging role modeling. Finally, excellent managers tend to supervise difficult subordinates by reflecting together.