A Study on a Development of a Model Applicable to the Analysis of the Relation between Quality Competence and Intra-organizational Communication at a Manufacturer
Project/Area Number |
23530444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Surugadai University |
Principal Investigator |
EBINE Atsuko 駿河台大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (30341754)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 品質競争力 / 企業内コミュニケーション / 品質創造経営 / 製造企業 / コミュニケーション論的品質経営モデル / IFM(相互作用する場のモデル) / 実態調査 / ダイナミクス / 品質創造モデル / 品質経営 / 中小製造企業 |
Research Abstract |
The major subject is a dynamic research on quality-creating management by analyzing intra-organizational communication at a manufacturer. Changes for one year of quality-creating activity and of intra-organizational communication activity for small and medium-sized manufacturing plants of local manufacturers in Japan are investigated and also changes for 10 years large-scale manufacturing plants of worldwide active manufacturers. The following results are presented. (1) The dynamic features of the relation between quality-creating activity and intra-organizational communication activity can be classified into several types. (2) The observation of intra-organizational communication state gives the effective diagnostics for the improvement of quality-creating management, which is universally applicable to various types of manufacturers.