Reserch of Organizational management is a study of the work engagement of the nurse and the influence to give patient satisfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Akihiro  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (90330505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAI Akira  甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30278551)
KATSUYAMA Kimiko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10324419)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護管理 / 組織管理 / 患者満足 / ワークエンゲージメント / 職務満足 / 入院経験 / 患者経験 / 患者行動 / 組織行動 / ワークエンゲージ / 看護組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the mental factor of the nurse had what kind of influence on behavior and experienced it what kind of influence behaviorn had on patient satisfaction. This study is comprised of three investigations. First,in research of work-engagement of the nurse, it is clear that work-engagement factor of the nurse is different each type of the hospital.Second,about the nurse's role in the medical institution,the influence to give patient satisfaction is different from a hospital at a medical office, the clinic.It became clear at a medical office and a clinic that the influence by which a nurse gives it to patient satisfaction is small. Third,it was revealed that sense of values of the patient affected the patient satisfaction factor in patient experience research.