Comprehensive analysis on the mechanisms of innovation with patent data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013-2014)
Okayama University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
INUZUKA Atsushi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30377436)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特許情報 / 発明者 / ネットワーク / 技術フロー / 共同発明 / ネットワーク生成 / 取引ネットワーク / 特許引用 / 粘着性 / 系列 / 権利維持期間 / 潜在特許 / 顕在特許 / 生存関数 / ネットワーク分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on inventors, I tried finding the mechanisms or conditions under which they are likely to create inventions efficiently. The main findings are as follows:
(1) From the analyses on activation of patents (status of the examination request, duration of the patent rights) or on their technology flow, notable differences among companies were found. (2) By creating co-invention networks among inventors, I analyzed the effect of network position or tie-forming strategy of inventors. The results showed that having in-direct ties has a positive effect on inventors’ productivity. (3) As a cross-part study, I tried combining empirical data and patent data in Japanese automobile industry and confirmed that suppliers’ performance is highly embedded in their network.