Empirical study on sustainable Japanese-style human resource management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Dai  流通経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30434682)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人材育成 / 能力開発 / 持続可能性 / OJT / 人的ネットワーク / 人材マネジメント / 成果主義
Research Abstract
According to our macro data analysis, dissemination of performance-based personnel systems in Japanese companies is not complementary to the human resource development, so the incentive system for the employee has not reconstructed. Further, according to analysis using micro data of employees and companies, it has been shown that human resource development through OJT Japanese companies are doing is effective still in performance-based personnel system in recent years. This study has also clarified the formation of the advice and information exchange network is facilitated by OJT such as job rotation and personnel transfer and its network enhances the individual human capital and performance.
It is considered that OJT for the formation of the network becomes one of the sustainable human resource management under cost constraints.