Category as type of retail operation: Type of retail operation research based on consumer information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NIIKURA Takashi  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20278774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki  流通科学大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00580325)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords業態 / 消費者情報処理 / カテゴリー構造 / スクリプト
Research Abstract
We explore type of retail operation such as department store, supermarket, convenience store, etc. based on consumer information processing research. Type of retail operation have been explored by distribution researchers until now. We as consumer researchers explore it for the first time. We adopt a category construct of consumer knowledge structure to investigate type of retail operation as representation on consumer mind. We propose two research findings. First one is a conceptual model to explain type of retail operation and the dynamics. Second one is a construct of behavioral script which consumers discriminate several types of retail operation. These findings suggest a new academic research area and practical retail management.