Marketing strategy of the subsidiary LCCs and its effects for market competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University (2013)
Osaka University of Commerce (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Jun  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60388387)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子会社LCC / ネットワーク戦略 / 子会社LCC / 国際研究者交流 / カナダ / カニバリゼーション / LCC / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
We analyzed networking strategies of the subsidiary LCC (low cost carrier) by the case study of Jetstar Airways. Qantas Airways countered the independent LCC, Virgin Australia by establishing its subsidiary LCC, Jetstar in 2004.
Jetstar is the most successful subsidiary LCC of the full service airline (FSA) while many FSAs failed to operate their subsidiary LCCs.
We conducted descriptive and econometric approaches to examine the effects of Jetstar's entry on competition structure using data from 2004 to 2012. We found that entry by Jetstar was mainly aimed at competing against Virgin but it also induced side effects which promoted cannibalizations between Qantas and Jetstar. However, Jetstar seems to be trying to relax competition with Qantas by the careful arrangement of flight scheduling.