Research on systematization of decision making elements in Private Finance Initiative projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Naoya  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50303110)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPFI / 意思決定 / 管理会計 / PFI/PPP / PPP
Research Abstract
The research analyzed the essential decision making elements through extracting the core factors which caused the past failure or breakdown cases of the Private Finance Initiative and its similar projects. Specifically, it analyzed the Public Private Partnerships projects for London Undergrounds and the PFI projects for Fukuoka City Thalasotherapy Facility that utilizes heat generated from the seaside waste treatment facility.
Furthermore, it analyzed the problem of decision making of PFI/PPP projects involving demand risks. Because some kind of demand risks have the feature as the uncertainty which cannot be quantified, if the uncertainty of demand and the excessive demand forecasting by the bias of decision makin are connected, it will increase the financial risk remarkably.