An analysis of auditing accounting estimate: management bias, error corrections and changes in accounting estimates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
OKUNISHI Yasuhiro  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (60257178)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords監査人 / 見積りの監査 / 見積りの変更 / 見積りの偏向 / 公認会計士 / 修正再表示 / 繰延税金資産 / 会計上の見積り / 偏向 / 事例研究 / 貸倒引当金 / AAER / 米国証券取引委員会 / 監査判断 / 品質管理レビュー
Research Abstract
This analysis examined the auditing accounting estimates in connection with the result of a past estimates. While a past estimating process is effective in the preparing of financial statements and may be used continuously afterwards, the error of past estimates should be restated. In addition, auditor should be careful about management bias of past estimates. If new information of past estimates becomes available, changes in accounting estimates must be required. After considering the issue of auditing in each case, I find the reason, timing and contents of the changes in accounting estimates is particularly important for auditor.