A structural analysis of bank accounting on the fair value measurement, and a prediction of possible influences of its introduction on bank management and industry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2013)
Doshisha University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO toshifumi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (90140095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUGA Yoshihiro  京都大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70163970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGA Hisashi  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80336362)
KUSANO Masaki  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (50351440)
OKAWA Junpei  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (00453077)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公正価値会計 / 国際金融規制 / 会計の基本機能 / 国際会計基準 / FASB / 銀行会計 / 金融商品
Research Abstract
The fair value accounting reflects a change of market prices on its numerical value. When banking regulation is performed based on such an accounting system, the change of the sudden and at one time-like confusion of economic environment makes accounting number fluctuate drastically, and it leads the authorities to exercise the initially unexpected regulation such as stop of the loan and may amplify confusion in the real economy. In the case of Lehman shock, The International Accounting Standards Board actually couldn't help stopping current price evaluation of certain assets.
The bank accounting has intensified the color of fair value accounting. The Basel regulation has accepted it from the viewpoint of transparency, however, at the same time it established the new regulation standards from the viewpoint of management stability. In this study I developed the analysis index (notpublished yet) for corporate financial strength tests of the banks which incorporates this regulation.