Designing a practical model for competitive intangibles management control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUGI Satoko  帝塚山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10347180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYA Hiroshi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (00296419)
KUBOTA Yuichi  南山大学大学院, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (40329595)
SHIMA Yoshinobu  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20319239)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマネジメント・コントロール / インタンジブルズ / KPI / 中小企業 / 関係資産 / マネジメント・コントロール(MC) / 知識移転 / SECIモデル / イノベーション / 知財 / 研究 / 人的資本 / 理念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intangible assets which include innovation, corporate brand, know-how, knowledge management, team work are now regarded as important as tangible assets by accounting researchers and practitioners. However, management control of intangibles has not been well researched yet. Then, we interviewed two of the small and middle sized Japanese firms who prepare an intellectual capital report in Japan. We found that the preparation of the intellectual capital report encouraged the members of the firms to realize their intangible assets and appreciate them. However, both the two firms were not in the stage of strategically manage their intangible assets. This implies that there is a room for them to utilize intangibles for the competitive advantages.