Sustainable Development and Lifecycle Costing - A Comparison of Japan, Germany, and U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Nobuo  別府大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (00439043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Akira  別府大学, 国際経営学部, 客員教授 (70037117)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsライフサイクル・コスティング / 持続可能性 / 会計学 / ライフサイクルコスティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to analyze the mode of acceptance of life-cycle costing, which originated in U.S., in Japan and Germany. Research method includes reviewing articles, interviewing both researchers conducting environmental research and business managers working for environmental protection. Major academic findings include the following: (1) In Japan, Germany and the U.S. the perception on life-cycle costing is different. (2) Theory of life-cycle costing offers important insight to build a sustainable society when it is applied to the issues related to CSR, material flow cost accounting, equity between both present generation and future generation.