Project/Area Number |
23530742
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2012-2013) Asahikawa University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KAORU FUJISHIMA 東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90530121)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 精神保健福祉 / 思春期・青年期 / 早期支援 / 過渡的支援 / エコロジカルアプローチ / 複合的支援 / 精神疾患 / 過渡的プログラム |
Research Abstract |
Ecological viewpoints, such as a family, a friend, a school, and the community, are required for the support for adolescence. This Program has been developed by focusing on the strength between the youth and their families for early support. The purpose of this study is to verify its effect and further improve the program. Specifically, a six-day concentrated youth program was carried out on four youth between the ages of 12 and 14, and their mothers were interviewed three times throughout the duration of the program. The program mainly consisted of activities focused on group dynamics including communication skills, how to control their emotions,story writing and exercise. A counselor and a psychiatric social worker provided advice to the mothers for issues that the mothers had and addressed their concerns on how to deal with their children. As a result, both the youth and their mothers were able to recognize their strengths and felt that their sense of self-esteem had improved.