| Project/Area Number |
23530763
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Japan College of Social Work |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Yukio 日本社会事業大学, 社会事業研究所, 特任准教授 (40440698)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINYA Masumi 日本社会事業大学, 共同研究員 (20222367)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 災害復興 / 社会開発 / ソーシャルワーク / ソーシャルキャピタル / レジリエンス / ストレングスアセスメント / 当事者 / コミュニティ / コミュニティ開発 / 災害リスク管理 / コミュニティソーシャルワーク / コミュニティベース / コミュニティビルディング |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop human resources development for community based disaster risk management of Asia from the perspective of developmental Social work. A study was conducted in collaboration with researchers and practitioners in Asia. Reconstruction assistance activities, must be one which is performed by people mainly affected by the disaster of the local, to promote the full participation of victims to reconstruction assistance. The social work profession must be careful to demand of minority. The social work profession should be aware of the priority needs of the minority. The social work profession must a community empowerment in cooperation with the NGO.T he social work profession should be aware to understand spiritual, religious, traditional culture of the community.