An Exploratory Study of the Meaning of Social Workers' Experience with Pain on Professional Self Generating Proces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Toshiko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20257059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 明子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (20410508)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords痛み / 節目 / ソーシャルワーカー / 自己生成 / 専門職業的自己生成 / 事例研究 / 専門職業的自己
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore the meaning of social worker's experience (with pain) in mental health at an important stage of professional self generating process. It is characterized by "getting involved in a situation" or "giving in to others",including passivity and contingency. And it forms the foundation of social workers through asking themselves a question about "who really I am".