A study for individual differences in social cognitive ability and its neurophysiological basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Akio  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (30175062)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会的認知 / 心の理論 / 個人差 / 神経生理学的基盤 / 皮質活動 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 前頭前野皮質活動 / 視点取り / 社会的認知能力 / 脳皮質血流 / 神経整理学的基盤
Research Abstract
We investigated neurophysiological basis of individual differences in social cognitive ability. The results showed that 1) brain activity for the period of ToM tasks are higher than those for the period of perspective-taking tasks on the right prefrontal area, 2) participants who scored high on the Autism-Spectrum Quotient showed no differences in brain activities between the periods for ToM tasks and perspective-taking tasks, 3) in typical developed participants level of brain activity in agentive perspective-taking task fell between those in ToM tasks and those in spatial perspective-taking task, but there was no differences between two perspective-taking task in high-AQ participants. In sum, the results suggested that some relationship between individual differences in social cognitive ability and neurophysiological activities in the brain. There is a possibility that individual differences in social cognitive ability links neurophysiological activities in prefrontal area.