The development of the act user method for interaction analysis of user and product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Hiroki  公益財団法人労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (20234255)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Tsutomu
SHIINA Kazuhito
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords製品安全 / アクト・ユーザ法 / アクションシナリオ / ヒヤリ・ハット報告 / インタラクション / インタラクション分析 / 製品事故 / 誤使用 / 眼球運動座標値 / 再現実験 / 行動再現実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to answer the question of whether the user is why behave in that way, in a product accident, we aimed at the development of the "act-user method" as a new method of reproduction experiments, including user's behavioral factors. Subjects as possible played a user based on the action scenarios of a real accident case. This is a method to clarify the missing link of the behavior.
Studies were summarized in the following three steps, (1) trial of the action scenario, (2)consideration of estimation techniques of cognitive status based on the eye movement, (3) application to Near-miss incident.