Decision making processes in rating judgments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Kenpei  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60187317)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords評価 / 評定尺度 / 意思決定
Research Abstract
Rating methods are a principal data acquisition procedure for psychology. We do not know, however, the nature of the method very well. Using a new method of Dynamic Rating Scale, this study tried to clarify decision making processes in rating judgment. It was revealed the new method is promising because the velocity and variation of trajectories reflect mental states.