Project/Area Number |
23530899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
ICHII MASAYA 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (10267445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Hisafumi 浜松医科大学, 児童青年期精神医学講座, 特任助教 (30610852)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | EMDR / NIRS / 脳血流 / 安全な場所 / 眼球運動 / 外傷記憶 / 自律神経系 / 心拍数 / 脳活動 / 性被害 |
Research Abstract |
In order to investigate the changing pattern of brain functional location and the autonomic nervous system during EMDR, [oxy Hb] in brain blood flow was measured by 24 channel probes of Near Infrared Spectroscopy(NIRS) in four subjects. Skin conductance, skin temperature, plethysmogram, and respiration volume were also measured. By comparing between pre and post EMDR, clinical indices had significantly decreased. [oxy Hb] of orbitofrontal cortex(OFC) showed rapid increase with recalling traumatic memory but soon began to decrease. In order to investigate the effect of horizontal eye movement on safe place imagery, experiments using university students were conducted. The sense of safety or calmness were decreased with horizontal eye movement and the depth of experiencing imagery was increased with eye fixation.