Research for the new pain management strategy using Dohsa-hou (Japanese original psychotherapy by body movement technique) for chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HARAMAKI YUTAKA  鹿児島大学, 臨床心理学研究科, 准教授 (60372801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hidetoshi  佐賀大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (00253617)
Research Collaborator YOSHITAKE Takashi  KAROLINSKA INSTITUTET, EPARTMENT OF PHYSIOLOGY AND PHARMACOLOGY, GUEST PROFESSOR
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセルフコントロール / 疼痛 / 動作法 / 疼痛マネジメント / 慢性疼痛 / 心理学的介入 / Self-regulation / 臨床動作法
Research Abstract
The main element of the chronic pain is the continuous and excessive activation of sympathetic nerves and complex interaction of cognitive, emotional and behavioral activation. Therefore self-regulation (or self- control) including restraint of the sympathetic nerves and the ability of self-care of the chronic pain, is assumed to be a key of the chronic pain management. We clarified an effect of reductions of pains of hemodialysis patients, and the activation of the efficacy of self-care by using Japanese original psychological therapy called Dohsa-hou. The effectiveness of the new method of chronic pains management by using it has been further clarified. I have reported this through scientific society and domestic journals during these three years.