A basic clinical study of the self-portrait method in infancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFuji Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA MITSUTO  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (20170409)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自分描画法 / 思いの理論 / 対話療法 / 思い / 幼児 / 幼児期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2011, I undertook an analysis of The thoughts of parents regarding their child during child-rearing. In 2012, I implemented SPM directly with 39 infants in 2 kindergartens. The results showed that a procedure is necessary to help infants understand SPM, and asking the infant to give the drawing a title was found to be able to draw out conversation that could lead to an interview. In 2013, a questionnaire on SPM designed by the author was distributed among the infants and parents/guardians of S Kindergarten. This indicated that if an easy-to-understand SPM manual were available, parents and children could engage in SPM-style “graffiti-play” at home. In 2014, the author undertook work on the Production of picture teaching materials for SPM and a simple SPM manual".
All of the research initially planned has been carried out, with many results obtained as shown above. The total work on SPM underaken over the past 11 years is now being collected into a single volume.