An development of convergent thinking tool and investigation of psychological mechanism on creative problem solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA Kazuki  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40331863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYAMA Jun  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 准教授 (10468324)
OKIBATASHI Yohei  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20403595)
IKEDA Kazuhiro  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 講師 (40560587)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEWABE Yuko  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (40453352)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords創造的問題解決 / ストレス反応 / 認知的対処 / ゲーミング / ブレインストーミング / 収束的思考 / 発散的思考 / 創造性 / コミュニケーション / ストレス軽減 / ストーリー・メイキング・グループ / PTSD / 教育ツール / 問題解決
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to reveal a psychological mechanism during creative problem solving. To achieve the goal, we developed the card game for brainstorming, which was used to experience the game, and to learn the way of group thinking as represented by brainstorming. And then we acquired psychological data for being able to understand mental stress and cognitive coping style.
We found that it enables the method of brainstorming card game to facilitate not only to create ideas, but also to relieve depression and for the subject with high desire of control to make an effort to improve the condition.