The development of mental health support program for the parents of children with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANI Shinji  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20368426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Kotomi  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80411718)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発達障害 / 保護者 / メンタルヘルス / ACT / 認知行動療法 / 集団 / CBT / 障害児 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 国際情報交流 / ワークショップ
Research Abstract
Caregivers supporting children with disabilities often suffer mental health issues. We provided a mental health support program for such parents and conducted research to demonstrate the effectiveness of the program. The program is based on Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (or ACT). Two time pre-test and post-test measurements were taken of all participants. We used two outcome measures to investigate the effectiveness of the program: the BDI-II, and the GHQ-28. The program was held four times in different regions in Japan. In total, 68 participants finished the program. The statistical analysis showed the changes in scores for the BDI-II and GHQ-28 between the pre-test and post-test were with the post-test score being significantly lower than the pretest. Follow-up data shows that the participants continued to improve. The ACT-based program was effective for the mental health issues of parents of children with disabilities.